PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by us, Student Castle Limited, via our website at www.studentcastle-shortstay.co.uk (the "Website"). It provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you (whether as a visitor to our Website or if you stay in our accommodation), how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing or browsing this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

This privacy policy was last updated on 25 May 2018. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

Who we are

Student Castle Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (registration number 07119911), whose registered office is at 70 High Street, Fareham, Hampshire PO16 7BB. This policy also applies to the following Group Companies; SC Walmgate Management Limited (company registered number 08220322), SC Mitchams Corner Management Limited (company registered number 08444935), SC Pulteney Road Management Limited (company registered number 09053826), SC Causewayside Limited (company registered number 10416197), SC Claypath Management Limited (company registered number 08882637). We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable privacy and/or data protection laws. If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in the following ways. This is information about you that you give to us by, for example:

  • Visiting our Website (www.studentcastle.co.uk);
  • Using our Web or mobile applications;
  • Viewing or following our channels on any social media platforms e.g. Twitter, Instagram, Facebook;
  • Corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise;
  • Making a booking through a 3rd party booking channel e.g. Booking.com
The personal information we collect about you

When you access and browse this Website (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the Website), we may ask you to submit the following information via the Website's registration pages:

  • your name;
  • your postal address;
  • your phone and e-mail details;
  • material submitted by you to us including, but not limited to, answers to questions on surveys or registration forms;
  • debit/credit card information for transactions.

Your use of our Website may also result in cookies being placed on your browser. Please see the section on cookies below for more information.

How we may store and use your information

We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:

  • to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes;
  • to provide you with services that you request via the Website;
  • to complete any payments you make through this Website or offline;
  • where you have given us your consent, to contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which we think may interest you;
  • where you have given us your consent, to disclose your personal information to carefully chosen third parties so that they may contact you (including by SMS and e-mail) with products and services which they think may interest you.

We will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us at any time and we will cease any such activity.

However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where we feel that we are required to do so by applicable law, including to a governmental body and/or law enforcement agency.

We may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics or reporting purposes. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

OTHERS WHO MAY RECEIVE OR HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Group Companies

We may share your information with other Group companies, who may use your personal information in the ways set out in the section How We Use Your Personal Information above, in connection with various ancillary or complementary products and/or services, for example products and services which only they can provide for regulatory reasons, or products and services which are similar to those We offer but may be under the name of a different brand. Some of our Group companies may also be service providers to us, as explained in the section below. Please see the start of this policy for a description of what we mean by Group companies with whom we may share your personal information in this way.

Other Ways We May Share Your Personal Information

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation. We may also transfer your personal information if we're under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation, for example to detect or report a crime, to enforce or apply the terms of our contracts or to protect the rights, property or safety of other data subjects. If we do so, we shall take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected and your rights are upheld.

Credit/Debit Card Payment Processors

When you purchase certain products or services via our websites, over the phone or at one of our residences or premises, a credit or debit card payment may be processed with your instruction by a third party payment processing agent who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please ask us at the time of making the payment or contact us using the details at the end of this policy. We do not store or keep a record of your credit card details on our own websites or within our own systems.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

When we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws. We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than we consider necessary. The length of time we retain your personal data may also vary depending on the legal basis we are using. Where your personal data is required to complete or comply with a Contract, we may need your personal information to comply with our own legal and accounting responsibilities, and/or to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under How We Use Your Personal Information above. Where we are only required to retain some of your information for these purposes, we will use our reasonable endeavours to 'minimise' that data and not to retain any information which we do not need to hold for 7 years. The only exceptions to this are where:

  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or to delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where applicable) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law. See Your Rights section below.
DATA SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is held securely. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we put in place suitable procedures to safeguard the information we collect from you. Where possible we only store information in structured systems (databases) which can only be accessed with secure passwords. Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the internet to us. Where we collect and process any sensitive personal information, for example your bank details, we will apply additional security controls to protect that data. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain information, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and to tell us as soon as possible if you think your password may have been stolen, exposed or compromised in any way.

Cookies

This Website uses cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or device by this Website and which collect certain personal information about you. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

By continuing to use our Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. We reserve the right to modify or amend the use of cookies at any time and for any reason. Any changes will be posted on our Website and will take effect as soon as they are posted. By continuing to use our Website after any changes are posted you are indicating your acceptance of those changes.

Currently, the types of cookie that we use are as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies: These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our Website and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our Website, how they reached our Website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our Website isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on our Website, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our Website.

Please note that third parties (for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You may change your Website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this Website. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

MARKETING

We may collect your personal data and any information about your preferences in order for you to receive marketing information directly from us by email, and text with services and information we think may interest you. This has been done in the following ways:

  • If you complete a contact form on our website
  • If you receive and act upon a marketing campaign
  • If you make a reservation enquiry by telephone or email to one of our sites
  • If you enter a competition we have organised
  • If you engage with any of our social media content
  • If you purchase a product or service from us

In any of these cases listed above we may contact you with further marketing information. We may also contact you with marketing information by email or via our social media platforms.

We will not disclose any personal information to any third party for marketing purposes unless you have consented to this. If you do consent but later change your mind, you may contact us and we will cease any such activity.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time. We will provide this to you within 30 days of the request free of charge
  • You have the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge
  • You have the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal info with your consent) may send to you
  • You have the right to request us to delete or destroy any information we hold about you after you have completed your contract with us, providing we are not required by law to keep these details for compliance, accounting or auditing purposes
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed your personal information. Please visit the ICO's website www.ico.org.uk for further details.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified above.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

CONTACTING US

Please direct any queries about this policy or about the way we process your personal information using the contact details below. If you wish to write to us, please write to Student Castle Ltd, Head Office, Third Floor, 16 D'Arblay Street, London, W1F 8EA. Our email address for data protection queries is head.office@studentcastle.co.uk. If you would prefer to speak to us by phone, please call 020 7183 7764.